Is Patak's Light Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, creamy cooking sauce delivering a rich, slightly tangy flavor and smooth, pourable texture; commonly used to simmer with proteins or vegetables for quick weeknight curries, served with grains or flatbreads. Reviewers note easy preparation, consistent taste, convenient portioning, and generally mild spice suitable for families and versatile overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, concentrated tomato purée, sugar, spices, milk, dried onion, whey protein concentrate, lactic acid, paprika extract.

Check Patak's Light Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Light Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMildRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping