Is Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet-fruity and mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, slightly thick consistency, commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables for quick weeknight meals, stir-ins, or rice bowls. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor and aroma; occasional comments note pronounced sweetness or milder-than-expected heat levels and variable portion-size observations reported too.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-fruity and mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, slightly thick consistency, commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables for quick weeknight meals, stir-ins, or rice bowls. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor and aroma; occasional comments note pronounced sweetness or milder-than-expected heat levels and variable portion-size observations reported too.
Ingredients
Water, Mango Puree (9%), Cream (5%) (Milk), Sugar, Onion, Vegetable Oil, Mango Chutney (3%) (Sugar, Mango , Salt, Acidity Regulator (260)), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Spices (1.5%), Tomato Puree, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270), Garlic, Ginger, Vegetable Gum (415)
Check Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Reduce Sodium Organic
Zoup Culinary Concentrate Chicken Base With Bone Broth
Where to buy
Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


