Is Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • 415
  • 270
  • 1422

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-fruity and mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, slightly thick consistency, commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables for quick weeknight meals, stir-ins, or rice bowls. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor and aroma; occasional comments note pronounced sweetness or milder-than-expected heat levels and variable portion-size observations reported too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mango Puree (9%), Cream (5%) (Milk), Sugar, Onion, Vegetable Oil, Mango Chutney (3%) (Sugar, Mango , Salt, Acidity Regulator (260)), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Spices (1.5%), Tomato Puree, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270), Garlic, Ginger, Vegetable Gum (415)

Check Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping