Is Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 270
  • 1422

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-fruity and mildly spiced sauce with a smooth, slightly thick consistency, commonly used to simmer proteins and vegetables for quick weeknight meals, stir-ins, or rice bowls. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor and aroma; occasional comments note pronounced sweetness or milder-than-expected heat levels and variable portion-size observations reported too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mango Puree (9%), Cream (5%) (Milk), Sugar, Onion, Vegetable Oil, Mango Chutney (3%) (Sugar, Mango , Salt, Acidity Regulator (260)), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Spices (1.5%), Tomato Puree, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270), Garlic, Ginger, Vegetable Gum (415)

Check Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pataks Recipe Base Mango Chicken Mildly Spiced is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping