Is Zoup Culinary Concentrate Chicken Base With Bone Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken bone broth
  • natural flavor

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated chicken base delivers a rich, savory, broth-like flavor and adds a silky, slightly viscous mouthfeel when dissolved; commonly used to fortify soups, stews, sauces, gravies and risottos. Reviewers report strong, concentrated flavor and easy dissolution, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness and convenience for quick meal preparation at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Bone Broth, Sea Salt, Chicken Meat, Salt, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Chicken Flavor (contains chicken fat), Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Turmeric.

Check Zoup Culinary Concentrate Chicken Base With Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep