Is Patak's Original Mild Curry Paste Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a mild, aromatic curry flavor with gentle heat and a smooth, spreadable texture that blends easily into sauces. Commonly used to season curries, stews, marinades, soups and stir-fries. Customers note convenience, consistent mild heat, and reliable, home-style results when preparing quick, family-friendly meals for everyday weeknight cooking and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Salt, Coriander, Cumin, Turmeric, Water, Concentrated Tomato Pura (C), E, Chilli, Ground Ginger, Garlic Powder, Corn Flour, Tamarind, Spices, Acidifier: Acetic Acid, Sugar, Acidifiers: Citric, Lactic Acid

Check Patak's Original Mild Curry Paste against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Patak's Original Mild Curry Paste is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry