Is Patak's Original Spicy Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • cream

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly spicy sauce with a velvety, smooth texture, commonly used to finish proteins or vegetable dishes and served with grains or flatbreads. Reviewers cite reliable, convenient flavor and quick preparation; some note it leans milder and slightly sweet compared with restaurant versions, and occasional variability in heat across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Cream, Tomato, Unsalted Butter, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Tomato Pur (C), E, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Contains Mustard), Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Dried Crushed Red Chillies, Natural Smoked Paprika, Cardamom, Lactic Acid, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Paprika Extract (Colour), Citric Acid, Allergy Advice: Contains Mustard And Milk, May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts, Ac

Check Patak's Original Spicy Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Original Spicy Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryTopping