Is Patak's Original Spicy Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly spicy sauce with a velvety, smooth texture, commonly used to finish proteins or vegetable dishes and served with grains or flatbreads. Reviewers cite reliable, convenient flavor and quick preparation; some note it leans milder and slightly sweet compared with restaurant versions, and occasional variability in heat across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Cream, Tomato, Unsalted Butter, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Tomato Pur (C), E, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Contains Mustard), Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Dried Crushed Red Chillies, Natural Smoked Paprika, Cardamom, Lactic Acid, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Paprika Extract (Colour), Citric Acid, Allergy Advice: Contains Mustard And Milk, May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts, Ac

Check Patak's Original Spicy Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Original Spicy Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyButterySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryTopping