Is Patak's Original Spicy Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Vegan?

Description
Rich, mildly spicy sauce with a velvety, smooth texture, commonly used to finish proteins or vegetable dishes and served with grains or flatbreads. Reviewers cite reliable, convenient flavor and quick preparation; some note it leans milder and slightly sweet compared with restaurant versions, and occasional variability in heat across batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- lactic acid
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, mildly spicy sauce with a velvety, smooth texture, commonly used to finish proteins or vegetable dishes and served with grains or flatbreads. Reviewers cite reliable, convenient flavor and quick preparation; some note it leans milder and slightly sweet compared with restaurant versions, and occasional variability in heat across batches.
Ingredients
Water, Onion, Cream, Tomato, Unsalted Butter, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Tomato Pur (C), E, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Contains Mustard), Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Dried Crushed Red Chillies, Natural Smoked Paprika, Cardamom, Lactic Acid, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Paprika Extract (Colour), Citric Acid, Allergy Advice: Contains Mustard And Milk, May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts, Ac
Check Patak's Original Spicy Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patak's Original Spicy Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Patak's Original Spicy Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


