Is Patak's Oven Bake Biryani Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, tomato, onion, red & green peppers, rapeseed oil, ground spices (coriander , spices, cumin), sugar, concentrated tomato puree, modified maize starch, garlic puree, ginger puree, salt, acids (lactic acid, acetic acid), concentrated lemon juice, cracked black pepper, dried coriander leaf, cracked coriander seed, dried crushed red chilli, paprika extract

Check Patak's Oven Bake Biryani Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Oven Bake Biryani Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepBaking