Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Patak's Plant-Based Korma Curry Sauce 345G Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Lentils (14%), Coconut Cream (6%), Creamed Coconut (3%), Sugar, Ground Spices (2%) [Spices, Cumin (0.9%)], Modified Maize Starch, Desiccated Coconut (1.5%), Dried Onion, Ginger Purée, Concentrated Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Acid (Lactic Acid), Salt, Fennel Seed

Check Patak's Plant-Based Korma Curry Sauce 345G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Patak's Plant-Based Korma Curry Sauce 345G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping
Vegetarian? Patak's Plant-Based Korma Curry Sauce 345G | Spoonful