Is Patak's Raita 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • low-fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
lactic acid
low-fat yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-Fat Yogurt ( Milk ) (54%), Water, Cucumber (11%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mint (1%), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)

Check Patak's Raita 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Patak's Raita 170g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishSaladSnacking
Vegan? Patak's Raita 170g | Spoonful