Is Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • light cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tikka Masala Sauce (77%) (Water, Onion Purée, Light Cream (10%) (Milk), Concentrated Tomato Paste (7.7%), Tomatoes (5.5%) (Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride )), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Ginger Purée (1.5%), Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch (1442), Salt, Ground Cashew Nuts, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (160c)), Tikka Masala Paste (22%) (Water, Ground Spices (Turmeric (1.5%), Paprika (1%), Cumin (0.9%), Coriander (0.8%), Spices, Ginger Powder (0.1%), Mustard Powder), Rapeseed Oil, Tamarind Pulp (Water, Tamarind, Salt, Food Acid (Acetic Acid)), Salt, Maize Flour, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Dried Fenugreek Leaf (0.1%), Cumin Seed (0.1%), Paprika Extract, Dried Coriander Leaf (0.02%)), Whole Spices (1%) (Cumin Seeds (0.3%), Dried Red Chilli (0.3%), Green Cardamom (0.2%), Dried Bay Leaves (0.1%), Dried Fenugreek Leaf (0.1%))

Check Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingStir Fry