Is Pataks Recipe Base Rogan Josh Medium Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato (18%), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Spices (2.5%) (Fennel (1%), Paprika (0.7%), Spices, Cumin (0.2%), Cardamom (0.1%), Cloves (<0.1%)), Concentrated Tomato Puree (2%), Sugar, Dried Onion (2%), Vegetable Oil, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Dried Coriander Leaf

Check Pataks Recipe Base Rogan Josh Medium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pataks Recipe Base Rogan Josh Medium is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingSide Dish