Is Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Hot Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter flavour
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Onion (9%), Tomato Puree (8%), Vegetable Ghee, Sugar, Cream (3%) (Milk), Modified Maize Starch (1422), Spices (1%), Coriander Leaf , Salt, Flavours, Onion Powder, Ginger, Dried Crushed Red Chilli (0.5%), Garlic Powder, Tamarind, Vegetable Gum (415), Acidity Regulators (270, 260), Butter Flavour (0.1%), Colours (Paprika Oleoresin, 129), Garlic
Check Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pataks Recipe Base Butter Chicken Hot is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


