Is Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- light cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tikka Masala Sauce (77%) (Water, Onion Purée, Light Cream (10%) (Milk), Concentrated Tomato Paste (7.7%), Tomatoes (5.5%) (Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride )), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Ginger Purée (1.5%), Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch (1442), Salt, Ground Cashew Nuts, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (160c)), Tikka Masala Paste (22%) (Water, Ground Spices (Turmeric (1.5%), Paprika (1%), Cumin (0.9%), Coriander (0.8%), Spices, Ginger Powder (0.1%), Mustard Powder), Rapeseed Oil, Tamarind Pulp (Water, Tamarind, Salt, Food Acid (Acetic Acid)), Salt, Maize Flour, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Garlic Powder, Dried Fenugreek Leaf (0.1%), Cumin Seed (0.1%), Paprika Extract, Dried Coriander Leaf (0.02%)), Whole Spices (1%) (Cumin Seeds (0.3%), Dried Red Chilli (0.3%), Green Cardamom (0.2%), Dried Bay Leaves (0.1%), Dried Fenugreek Leaf (0.1%))
Check Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Pataks Recipe Base Tikka Masala Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


