Is PATAK'S, SWEET MANGO PRESERVE, CHUTNEY, SWEET MANGO Vegan?

Description
This condiment offers a glossy, syrupy texture with soft fruit pieces and a sweet-tart tropical flavor; commonly used alongside curries, cheeses, sandwiches, and appetizers or as a glaze and dip. Reviewers note consistent quality and versatility, though some find it sweeter than expected sometimes and appreciate convenient jar packaging overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural ginger flavor
natural ginger flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This condiment offers a glossy, syrupy texture with soft fruit pieces and a sweet-tart tropical flavor; commonly used alongside curries, cheeses, sandwiches, and appetizers or as a glaze and dip. Reviewers note consistent quality and versatility, though some find it sweeter than expected sometimes and appreciate convenient jar packaging overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Mango Chunks, Salt, Acetic Acid, Spices (Including Paprika), Garlic, Natural Ginger Flavor
Check PATAK'S, SWEET MANGO PRESERVE, CHUTNEY, SWEET MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PATAK'S, SWEET MANGO PRESERVE, CHUTNEY, SWEET MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
PATAK'S, SWEET MANGO PRESERVE, CHUTNEY, SWEET MANGO is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


