Is PATAK'S, SWEET MANGO PRESERVE, CHUTNEY, SWEET MANGO Vegetarian?

Description
This condiment offers a glossy, syrupy texture with soft fruit pieces and a sweet-tart tropical flavor; commonly used alongside curries, cheeses, sandwiches, and appetizers or as a glaze and dip. Reviewers note consistent quality and versatility, though some find it sweeter than expected sometimes and appreciate convenient jar packaging overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural ginger flavor
natural ginger flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This condiment offers a glossy, syrupy texture with soft fruit pieces and a sweet-tart tropical flavor; commonly used alongside curries, cheeses, sandwiches, and appetizers or as a glaze and dip. Reviewers note consistent quality and versatility, though some find it sweeter than expected sometimes and appreciate convenient jar packaging overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Mango Chunks, Salt, Acetic Acid, Spices (Including Paprika), Garlic, Natural Ginger Flavor
Check PATAK'S, SWEET MANGO PRESERVE, CHUTNEY, SWEET MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PATAK'S, SWEET MANGO PRESERVE, CHUTNEY, SWEET MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
PATAK'S, SWEET MANGO PRESERVE, CHUTNEY, SWEET MANGO is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


