Is Pataks Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 450G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • single cream
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy curry sauce offering a mild, slightly sweet aromatic flavor and velvety texture. Commonly used to simmer with meats or vegetables, often served over rice or flatbread, or as a quick weeknight base. Reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent taste, with occasional comments about sweetness or salt levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato (10%), Single Cream ( Milk ) (7%), Butter ( Milk ) (3.5%), Concentrated Tomato Purée (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Spices (Spices, Coriander, Cumin, Green Cardamom), Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Salt, Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Paprika Extract, Dried Fenugreek Leaf

Check Pataks Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 450G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pataks Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce 450G is available at 6 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshop

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep