Is Patak's The Original Curry Kit Korma Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • light cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Korma Sauce (76%) [water, Onion Pur�e, Light Cream (milk), Coconut Cream (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Desiccated Coconut (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch (1442), Sugar, Ginger Pur�e (1%), Garlic Pur�e, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270), Ground Cashew Nuts]. Korma Paste (22%) [water, Ground Spices [coriander (0.9%) Turmeric (0.7%), Spices, Paprika, Cumin (0.3%), Fenugreek, Mustard Powder], Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Tomato Pur�e, Salt, Maize Flour, Ginger Pur�e, Garlic Pur�e, Desiccated Coconut (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Dried Onion, Dried Coriander Leaf]; Whole Spices (1.6%) [cinnamon Stick (0.9%), Star Anise (0.4%), Green Cardamom (0.2%), Cloves (0.1%)]. Contains Cashew Nuts, Milk, Mustard May Also Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Patak's The Original Curry Kit Korma against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavoryMild
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Patak's The Original Curry Kit Korma | Spoonful