Is Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Meal Kit 313g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion Purée, Single Cream (9%) (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Tomato Paste (7%), Tomatoes (5%) [contains Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Ground Spices (4%) (Turmeric, Paprika, Cumin, Spices), Sugar, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt, Tamarind Pulp [Water, Tamarind, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)], Modified Maize Starch, Whole Spices (1%) [Cumin Seeds, Dried Red Chilli, Green Cardamom, Dried Bay Leaves, Dried Fenugreek Leaf], Maize Flour, Acids (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Cumin Seed, Dried Coriander Leaf, Mustard Powder .

Check Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Meal Kit 313g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patak's Tikka Masala Curry Meal Kit 313g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep