No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Patanjali Caprice Dark Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cream (63%) — Water, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Flavouring), Sugar, Starch, Cocoa Powder, Stabiliser (sorbitol Syrup), Milk Powder, Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Salt, Acidity Regulators (potassium Carbonate, Sodium Hydroxide), Colour (ammonia Caramel), Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Lupin And Mustard. Contains Milk, Soya and Wheat. It may also contain Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Lupin and Mustard.

Check Patanjali Caprice Dark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? Patanjali Caprice Dark | Spoonful