Is Patate Croustillante Avec Pelure Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil and
soybean oil and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), Wheat flour, Modified corn starch, Yellow corn flour, Salt, Baking powder, Guar gum, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Extractives of annatto, Extractives of paprika, Extractives of turmeric, Sugars (dextrose), Sodium acid pyrophosphate (to help retain colour).
Check Patate Croustillante Avec Pelure against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Patate Croustillante Avec Pelure in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Piece


