Is Paté a la Pimienta Tradicional Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PATÉ. Grasa e hígado de cerdo, agua, clara de HUEVO, sal, LACTOSA, proteínas de la LECHE y del guisante, pimienta verde 1% (acidulante: ácido acético), vino dulce aromatizado, especias, aceite de coco, aromas, almidón, humectante (sorbitol), estabilizantes (trifosfato sódico, carragenano, goma guar), correctores de acidez (acetato sódico, acetato de calcio y ácido láctico), antioxidantes (ascorbato, eritorbato y citrato sódicos, mono y diglicéridos de ácidos grasos), conservador (nitrito sódico) y colorante (carmín de cochinilla). Decoración: Agua, correctores de acidez (citrato sódico, ácido cítrico), gelificantes (carragenano, goma de garrofín), azúcar, dextrosa y colorante (caramelo).

Check Paté a la Pimienta Tradicional against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Paté a la Pimienta Tradicional | Spoonful