Is Paté a la Pimienta Tradicional Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PATÉ. Grasa e hígado de cerdo, agua, clara de HUEVO, sal, LACTOSA, proteínas de la LECHE y del guisante, pimienta verde 1% (acidulante: ácido acético), vino dulce aromatizado, especias, aceite de coco, aromas, almidón, humectante (sorbitol), estabilizantes (trifosfato sódico, carragenano, goma guar), correctores de acidez (acetato sódico, acetato de calcio y ácido láctico), antioxidantes (ascorbato, eritorbato y citrato sódicos, mono y diglicéridos de ácidos grasos), conservador (nitrito sódico) y colorante (carmín de cochinilla). Decoración: Agua, correctores de acidez (citrato sódico, ácido cítrico), gelificantes (carragenano, goma de garrofín), azúcar, dextrosa y colorante (caramelo).

Check Paté a la Pimienta Tradicional against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.