Is Pate Au Poivre Noir, 8 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • chicken liver
  • water
  • pork

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Chicken Liver, Brandy, Onion, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Parsley, Black Pepper, Mushrooms, Aspic: Water, Kosher Gelatin, Cognac, Glucono Delta Lactone, Concentrated Mushroom Juice, Lemon Powder, Onion Powder, Vinegar, White Pepper, Black Peppercorns, Spic

Check Pate Au Poivre Noir, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pate Au Poivre Noir, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
PepperySavoryRichMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping