Is Paté au poulet Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- wheat soy eggs milk preparation preparation les temps de cuisson peuvent varier selon l'appareil utilise
- butter
- dextrose
- diglycerides
wheat soy eggs milk preparation preparation les temps de cuisson peuvent varier selon l'appareil utilise
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
filling: chicken broth (water, chicken broth, chicken fat), white chicken meat, peas, carrots, potatoes, canola oil, onions, enriched flour, modified corn starch, salt, mono and diglycerides, sugar, spices, pastry: unbleached wheat flour, modified palm oil, canola oil, water, sugar (dextrose, sugar), salt, vinegar, butter, liquid whole egg (for a golden crust), flavour, calcium propionate, contains: wheat soy eggs • milk préparation preparation les temps de cuisson peuvent varier selon l'appareil utilisé, cooking times may vary depending on oven or barbecue, for best results: pour un résultat optimal: réchauffer au four conventionnel, heat in conventional oven, o conventional oven ofour conventionnel préchauffer le four à 190 °c (375 °f), retirer le pâté de l'emballage de plastique et le mettre au four pendant 40 minutes ou jusqu'à la cuisson désirée, preheat oven to 190 °c (375 °f), remove pie from plastic wrapping and place in oven, heat for 40 minutes, or to your liking, si le pâté est congele: ne pas décongeler le pâté avant de le réchauffer, préchauffer le four à 180 °c (350 °f), retirer le pâté de l'emballage de plastique et le mettre au four pendant 65 minutes ou jusqu'à la cuisson désirée, if the pie is frozen: do not thaw it before heating, preheat oven to 180 °c (350 °f), remove pie from plastic wrapping and place in oven, heat for 65 minutes, or to your liking, o four à micro-ondes omicrowave oven retirer le pâté de l'emballage de plastique et le poser au centre de la plaque tournante du four à micro-ondes, l'assiette ne doit en aucun cas toucher les parois du four, mettre une seule assiette à la fois, chauffer à puissance maximale pendant 5 à 6 minutes ou jusqu'à la cuisson désirée, il est important que le pâté soit entier, nos assiettes d'aluminium peuvent être utilisées sans remove the pie from the plastic wrapping and place in the center of the microwave's turntable, the plate must not, under any circumstances, touch the walls of the oven, heat one plate at a time, heat on maximum power for 5 to 6 minutes or until desired doneness, it is important that the pie is whole, our aluminium plates can be used safely in the microwave oven
Check Paté au poulet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Paté au poulet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


