Is Paté au poulet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • wheat soy eggs milk preparation preparation les temps de cuisson peuvent varier selon l'appareil utilise
  • liquid whole egg
  • white chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • calcium propionate
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides

wheat soy eggs milk preparation preparation les temps de cuisson peuvent varier selon l'appareil utilise

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

filling: chicken broth (water, chicken broth, chicken fat), white chicken meat, peas, carrots, potatoes, canola oil, onions, enriched flour, modified corn starch, salt, mono and diglycerides, sugar, spices, pastry: unbleached wheat flour, modified palm oil, canola oil, water, sugar (dextrose, sugar), salt, vinegar, butter, liquid whole egg (for a golden crust), flavour, calcium propionate, contains: wheat soy eggs • milk préparation preparation les temps de cuisson peuvent varier selon l'appareil utilisé, cooking times may vary depending on oven or barbecue, for best results: pour un résultat optimal: réchauffer au four conventionnel, heat in conventional oven, o conventional oven ofour conventionnel préchauffer le four à 190 °c (375 °f), retirer le pâté de l'emballage de plastique et le mettre au four pendant 40 minutes ou jusqu'à la cuisson désirée, preheat oven to 190 °c (375 °f), remove pie from plastic wrapping and place in oven, heat for 40 minutes, or to your liking, si le pâté est congele: ne pas décongeler le pâté avant de le réchauffer, préchauffer le four à 180 °c (350 °f), retirer le pâté de l'emballage de plastique et le mettre au four pendant 65 minutes ou jusqu'à la cuisson désirée, if the pie is frozen: do not thaw it before heating, preheat oven to 180 °c (350 °f), remove pie from plastic wrapping and place in oven, heat for 65 minutes, or to your liking, o four à micro-ondes omicrowave oven retirer le pâté de l'emballage de plastique et le poser au centre de la plaque tournante du four à micro-ondes, l'assiette ne doit en aucun cas toucher les parois du four, mettre une seule assiette à la fois, chauffer à puissance maximale pendant 5 à 6 minutes ou jusqu'à la cuisson désirée, il est important que le pâté soit entier, nos assiettes d'aluminium peuvent être utilisées sans remove the pie from the plastic wrapping and place in the center of the microwave's turntable, the plate must not, under any circumstances, touch the walls of the oven, heat one plate at a time, heat on maximum power for 5 to 6 minutes or until desired doneness, it is important that the pie is whole, our aluminium plates can be used safely in the microwave oven

Check Paté au poulet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmamiRich
Texture
FlakyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go