Is Paté de Atum Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean flour
- soybean oil
soybean flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pate de Atum (PT): Atum (Thunnus albacares, Katsuwonus pelamis) (49%), Água, Óleo de Soja, Concentrado de Tomate, Margarina, Sal, Flocos de Cebola e Farinha de Soja. Pâté de Thon (FR): Thon (Thunnus albacares, Katsuwonus pelamis) (49%), Eau, Huile de Soja, Concentré de Tomate, Flocons de Pomme de Terre, Margarine, Sel, Flocons d'Oignon et Farine de Soja. Pate de Atún (ES): Atún (Thunnus albacares, Katsuwonus pelamis) (49%), Agua, Aceite de Soja, Concentrado de Tomate, Copos de Patata, Margarina, Sal y Harina de Soja. Tuna Pate (ENG): Tuna (Thunnus albacares, Katsuwonus pelamis) (49%), Water, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Potato Flakes, Margarine, Salt, Onion Flakes and Soybean Flour. Thunfisch Pâté (GER): Thunfisch (Thunnus albacares, Katsuwonus pelamis) (49%), Wasser, Sojaöl, Tomatenpüree, Kartoffelflocken, Margarine, Salz, Zwiebelwürfel, Sojamehl. Tonijn Pâté (NL): Tonijn (Thunnus albacares, Katsuwonus pelamis) (49%), Water, Sojaolie, Tomatenpuree, Aardappelvlokken, Margarine, Zout, Uienvlokken en Sojameel.
Check Paté de Atum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Paté de Atum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
PâTé · Spreadable


