Is Pâté de Foie Vegetarian?

Description
pork liver pate
Why it's not vegetarian
- 34% pork liver
- pork fat
- corn dextrose
34% pork liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
pork liver pate
Ingredients
pork fat, 34% pork liver, water, onions, salt, wheat flour, corn dextrose, rice flour, spices, herbs, sodium nitrite
Check Pâté de Foie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pâté de Foie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


