Is ASDA Coarse Farmhouse Pork & Mushroom Pâté 170g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- pork
- pork liver
- potassium acetate
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Liver (37%), Pork (16%), Pork Fat (15%), Water, Dehydrated Mushrooms (5%), Whole Milk, Mushrooms (5%), Tapioca Starch, Onions, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate], Antioxidants (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Green Peppercorns [Green Peppercorns, Water, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate]], Dextrose, Herbs, Spices (contains Mustard), Preservatives (Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite), Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Flavouring, Garlic Granules, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Lemon Peel Powder, Orange Peel Powder
Check ASDA Coarse Farmhouse Pork & Mushroom Pâté 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Coarse Farmhouse Pork & Mushroom Pâté 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


