Is OMV! Deliciously Vegan OMV! Plant Based by ASDA Mushroom Carbonara 380g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spaghetti (40%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Chestnut Mushrooms (17%), Onions, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine, Coconut Oil, Garlic Purée, Tapioca Starch, Smoked Water, Lentil Protein, Salt, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Sugar, Parsley, Modified Potato Starch, Emulsifier (Polysorbate 80), Black Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Mustard Powder, Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Sea Salt, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Glucono-Delta-Lactone), Flavourings, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Olive Extract, Rowanberry Extract, Colours (Curcumin, Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vitamin B12

Check OMV! Deliciously Vegan OMV! Plant Based by ASDA Mushroom Carbonara 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingTopping