Is ASDA Coarse Farmhouse Pork & Mushroom Pâté 170g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk
- pork fat
- pork
- pork liver
- potassium acetate
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Liver (37%), Pork (16%), Pork Fat (15%), Water, Dehydrated Mushrooms (5%), Whole Milk, Mushrooms (5%), Tapioca Starch, Onions, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate], Antioxidants (Potassium Lactate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Green Peppercorns [Green Peppercorns, Water, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate]], Dextrose, Herbs, Spices (contains Mustard), Preservatives (Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite), Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Flavouring, Garlic Granules, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Lemon Peel Powder, Orange Peel Powder
Check ASDA Coarse Farmhouse Pork & Mushroom Pâté 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Coarse Farmhouse Pork & Mushroom Pâté 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


