Is Pate with camembert and topped with cranberry jelly Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK LIVER PATE (90%) [PORK FAT (30%), PORK LIVER (29%),Pork Both (Wate,Pork Fat), DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (6%) (Canberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, CAMEMBERT (6%) (Milk), Cream (Milk), Rice Flou, Nitite Salt Salt, Presenative Sdium Nitrte), Sugar, Dried Onion, Semi-Dried Tomatoes, Black Pepper, lurmeg Ginger Dextrose, Cinamon), CRANBERRY TOPPING (10%) (Water,Dried Sweetened Canberries (Cranberrie, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Thideners Agar, Carageenan; Dextrose, Colour Carminic Acid).

Check Pate with camembert and topped with cranberry jelly against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing