Is PATRIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK BALLS, PATRIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy blend
  • malted milk balls
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), MALTED MILK BALLS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND [WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE], MALTED POWDER [MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT], MALTED BARLEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CANE SUGAR, CERTIFIED COLORS INCLUDING: FD&C BLUE #1, BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, RED #3, RED #40, RED #40 LAKE, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), CARNAUBA WAX, BEE'S WAX, GUM ARABIC, CORN STARCH.

Check PATRIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE MALTED MILK BALLS, PATRIOTIC DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitterRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go