Is Patriot's Choice Southwestern Mix, Southwestern Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICY PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, ONION, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN], NO GREATER THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND/OR PALM OIL WITH GREEN TEA AND ROSEMARY EXTRACT ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, PEANUT OIL), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND [MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM], SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, CAJUN SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES & HERBS, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, CORN STARCH - MODIFIED]), CORN NUGGETS (CORN KERNELS, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT), ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, CANOLA SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SALT.

Check Patriot's Choice Southwestern Mix, Southwestern against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping