Is Patteson's Gluten Free Lemon Loaf Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Potato Starch, Modified Starch, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (from Milk), Whole Egg, Raising Agents: Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate, Emulsifiers: Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Salt, Flavourings, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Glucose Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Vegetable Glycerine, Lemon Paste (Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate), Lemon Oil, Potassium Sorbate

Check Patteson's Gluten Free Lemon Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Patteson's Gluten Free Lemon Loaf Cake is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee