Is Paul Newman's Own Dressings Creamy Caesar 250mL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- tamarind and natural flavour
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soybean and or Canola Oil), Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Colour [Caramel IV], Garlic Powder, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind and Natural Flavour), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Pepper, Minced Garlic, Onion Powder, Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Oregano
Check Paul Newman's Own Dressings Creamy Caesar 250mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Paul Newman's Own Dressings Creamy Caesar 250mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Paul Newman's Own Dressings Creamy Caesar 250mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


