Is Paul Newman's Own Classic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with a balanced acidity and a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, toss grain bowls, brighten roasted vegetables, or serve as a dip. Reviewers cite consistent taste and convenience of the bottle, while some mention preferences regarding acidity level, sweetness, and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil, Olive Oil (13.6%), White Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Colour (1504)], Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (260), Spices], Sugar, Salt, Lemon Concentrate, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper, Garlic, Onion, Garlic Flavour, Emulsifier (433). May contain Peanuts. Bottle Cap Seal.

Check Paul Newman's Own Classic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickySavory
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping