Is Pauls Kids Birthday Cake Yoghurt Pouch 70g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavours
  • 1442

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours
1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Milk Solids, Thickener (1442, from Tapioca), Maltodextrin, Calcium Phosphate, Pectin, Stabiliser (440), Natural Flavours, Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Live Cultures (Incl. Bifidobacterium), Vitamin D.

Check Pauls Kids Birthday Cake Yoghurt Pouch 70g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pauls Kids Birthday Cake Yoghurt Pouch 70g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Pescatarian? Pauls Kids Birthday Cake Yoghurt Pouch 70g | Spoonful