Is Pauls Plus+ Protein Flavoured Milk Double Espresso Caramel 400mL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 1200
- milk solids
- milk
- skim milk
- enzyme
- natural flavour
1200
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim milk, milk, milk solids, polydextrose (1200), coffee (1%), natural flavour, enzyme (lactase), stabiliser (407), sweeteners (950, 955)
Check Pauls Plus+ Protein Flavoured Milk Double Espresso Caramel 400mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pauls Plus+ Protein Flavoured Milk Double Espresso Caramel 400mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Good Karma Flax Milk Original Unsweetened Protein Plus, 64.0 Ounce
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Organic Valley Protein Plus 0% Fat Free Ultra-Filtered Milk
Hershey's Affogato milk chocolate with espresso flavored caramel and vanilla creme filling
Muscle Milk PRO33 High-Quality Protein Chocolate Flavoured Milk
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


