Is Hershey's Affogato milk chocolate with espresso flavored caramel and vanilla creme filling Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • whey
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • diglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • dairy butter
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL), SKIM MILK, WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SORBITOL, DAIRY BUTTER (MILK), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), MOLASSES, LECITHIN (SOY), BAKING SODA, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE

Check Hershey's Affogato milk chocolate with espresso flavored caramel and vanilla creme filling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaCoffee
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go