Is Pavillion Gluten and Dairy Free Raspberry Slice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • animal & vegetable fat
  • 442
  • humectant
  • 415
  • 1422
  • +3 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Base [gluten Free Flour (starch (maize, Potato, Tapioca), Rice Flour, Soy Flour), Margarine (animal & Vegetable Fat, Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, Soy Lecithin), Acidity Regulator (330, 500), Flavour, Colour (160a), Antioxidant (320)), Sugar, Egg, Stabiliser (1422), Raising Agent (500, 450), Flavour], Icing [sugar, Water, Vegetable Fat, Maize Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (1422, 415), Humectant (442), Rice Extract, Flavour, Colour (102, 122, 123)], Raspberry Filling (sugar, Apple, Raspberries (1.2%), Water, Stabiliser (440), Acidity Regulator (330, 331), Flavour, Preservative (202), Mineral Salts (341, 452), Colour (124, 132). Contains: Egg, Soy.

Check Pavillion Gluten and Dairy Free Raspberry Slice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast