Is Pavillion Gluten and Dairy Free Raspberry Slice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal & vegetable fat
- 442
- humectant
- 1422
- 160a
- +1 more
animal & vegetable fat
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Base [gluten Free Flour (starch (maize, Potato, Tapioca), Rice Flour, Soy Flour), Margarine (animal & Vegetable Fat, Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, Soy Lecithin), Acidity Regulator (330, 500), Flavour, Colour (160a), Antioxidant (320)), Sugar, Egg, Stabiliser (1422), Raising Agent (500, 450), Flavour], Icing [sugar, Water, Vegetable Fat, Maize Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (1422, 415), Humectant (442), Rice Extract, Flavour, Colour (102, 122, 123)], Raspberry Filling (sugar, Apple, Raspberries (1.2%), Water, Stabiliser (440), Acidity Regulator (330, 331), Flavour, Preservative (202), Mineral Salts (341, 452), Colour (124, 132). Contains: Egg, Soy.
Check Pavillion Gluten and Dairy Free Raspberry Slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pavillion Gluten and Dairy Free Raspberry Slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Slice


