Is Pavillions Bread Famous Bake House Sourdough Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • acetic acid, ascorbic acid, canola lecithin, canola oil, enriched wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Malted Barley Flour, Contains 2% Or Less: Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Canola Lecithin, Canola Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Enzymes, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Palm Oil, Propellant, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Contains Sesame. It may also contain bioengineered Food Ingredients.

Check Pavillions Bread Famous Bake House Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep