Is Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Buffalo Style Chicken Dip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- buttermilk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (chicken, salt, phosphates), cream cheese (milk, cream, contains less than 2% of: salt, carob bean gum, cheese culture), hot sauce (aged cayenne peppers, distilled vinegar, water, salt, garlic powder), seasoning (salt, maltodextrin, buttermilk, garlic and onion powder, spices, natural flavor), contains 2% or less of: nisin preparation, maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, sodium diacetate, "ça white lysozyme, potassium sorbate (preservative). Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Buffalo Style Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Buffalo Style Chicken Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Imagine Foods Bone Broth Gluten Free Chicken -- 32 fl oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


