Is Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Buffalo Style Chicken Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (chicken, salt, phosphates), cream cheese (milk, cream, contains less than 2% of: salt, carob bean gum, cheese culture), hot sauce (aged cayenne peppers, distilled vinegar, water, salt, garlic powder), seasoning (salt, maltodextrin, buttermilk, garlic and onion powder, spices, natural flavor), contains 2% or less of: nisin preparation, maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, sodium diacetate, "ça white lysozyme, potassium sorbate (preservative). Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Buffalo Style Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking