Is Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto Original - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
A creamy, tangy cheese spread with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a cracker or sandwich spread, party dip, or topping for baked potatoes and vegetables. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and versatility for snacks and appetizers, while some mention a desire for milder seasoning levels overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavors
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, tangy cheese spread with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; commonly used as a cracker or sandwich spread, party dip, or topping for baked potatoes and vegetables. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and versatility for snacks and appetizers, while some mention a desire for milder seasoning levels overall.
Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean And Guar Gums)), Pimentos, Onions, Novagard (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Chloride, Nisin Preparation, Egg White Lysozyme), Spices, Potassium Sorbate, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Potassium Sorbate
Check Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto Original - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto Original - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto Original - 12 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


