Is Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Palmetto Cheese With Bacon, 12 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • sharp cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean And/Or Xanthan And/Or Guar Gums)), Real Bacon Bits With Smoke Flavoring Added (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Sugar, Brown Sugar, And/Or Smoke Flavoring), Pimentos (Pimentos, Water, Citric Acid), Onion, Novagard (Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Egg White Lysozyme And Nisin Preparation), Spices.

Check Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Palmetto Cheese With Bacon, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Palmetto Cheese With Bacon, 12 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping