Is PayDay Chocolatey Candy Bar Lactose Free?

Description
This candy bar presents a rich sweet flavor with contrasting textures: a firm outer layer yielding to a chewy, slightly sticky interior with crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment, or treat; reviewers note enjoyable taste, portability, and occasional stickiness or excessive sweetness, with mixed overall satisfaction.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- whey
- chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This candy bar presents a rich sweet flavor with contrasting textures: a firm outer layer yielding to a chewy, slightly sticky interior with crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment, or treat; reviewers note enjoyable taste, portability, and occasional stickiness or excessive sweetness, with mixed overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Sugar, peanuts, vegetable oil (palm oil, shea oil, sunflower oil, palm kernel oil, and/or safflower oil), corn syrup, chocolate, skim milk, contains 2% or less of: whey (milk), salt, lecithin (soy), carrageenan, mono- and diglycerides, vanillin, artificial flavor.
Check PayDay Chocolatey Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PayDay Chocolatey Candy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


